Find a Branch
Bedford Branch Library (734) 847-6747
Blue Bush Branch Library (734) 242-4085
Carleton Branch Library (734) 654-2180
Dorsch Memorial Branch Library (734) 241-7878
Dundee Branch Library (734) 529-3310
Ellis Library & Reference Center (734) 241-5277
Erie Branch Library (734) 848-4420
Frenchtown-Dixie Branch Library (734) 289-1035
Ida Branch Library (734) 269-2191
L.S. Navarre Branch Library (734) 241-5577
Maybee Branch Library (734) 587-3680
Newport Branch Library (734) 586-2117
Rasey Memorial Branch Library (734) 848-4572
Robert A. Vivian Branch Library (734)241-1430
Senior Outreach (734) 241-5770
South Rockwood Branch Library (734) 379-3333
Summerfield-Petersburg Branch Library (734) 279-1025
Bedford Branch Library
8575 Jackman Rd. Temperance, MI 48182 Phone: (734) 847-6747
Fax: (734) 847-6591
Sun: 12:00 pm-5:00 pm
Mon - Thu: 9:00 am-9:00 pm
Fri - Sat: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
more information
Blue Bush Branch Library
Blue Bush Branch Library
2210 Blue Bush Road Monroe, MI 48162-9643 Phone: (734) 242-4085
Fax: (734) 242-4085
Mon - Tue: 1:00 pm-5:00 pm
Wed: 1:00 pm-8:00 pm
Thu: 1:00 pm-5:00 pm
Fri: 10:00 am-5:00 pm
Sat: 10:00 am-2:00 pm
more information
Carleton Branch Library
Carleton Branch Library
1444 Kent Street Carleton, MI 48117-0267 Phone: (734) 654-2180
Fax: (734) 654-8767
Mon: 12:00 pm-8:00 pm
Tue - Wed: 9:00 am-8:00 pm
Thu: 12:00 pm-8:00 pm
Fri - Sat: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
more information
Dorsch Memorial Branch Library
Dorsch Memorial Branch Library
18 East First Street Monroe, MI 48161-2227 Phone: (734) 241-7878
Fax: (734) 241-7879
Mon - Tue: 9:00 am-8:00 pm
Wed: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Thu: 9:00 am-8:00 pm
Fri - Sat: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
more information
Dundee Branch Library
Dundee Branch Library
144 East Main Street Dundee, MI 48131-1202 Phone: (734) 529-3310
Fax: (734) 529-7415
Mon: 9:00 am-6:00 pm
Tue: 10:00 am-8:00 pm
Wed: 9:00 am-6:00 pm
Thu: 10:00 am-8:00 pm
Fri: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Sat: 10:00 am-2:00 pm
more information
Ellis Library & Reference Center
Ellis Library & Reference Center
3700 South Custer Rd. Monroe 48161-9716 Phone: (734) 241-5277
Toll Free: (800) 462-2050
Fax: (734) 242-9037
Sun: 12:00 pm-5:00 pm
Mon - Thu: 9:00 am-9:00 pm
Fri - Sat: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
more information
Erie Branch Library
Erie Branch Library
2065 Erie Rd. Erie, MI 48133-9757 Phone: (734) 848-4420
Mon: 1:00 pm-8:00 pm
Tue: 1:00 am-5:00 pm
Wed: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Thu - Fri: 1:00 pm-5:00 pm
more information
Frenchtown-Dixie Branch Library
Frenchtown-Dixie Branch Library
2881 Nadeau Road Monroe, MI 48162-9355 Phone: (734) 289-1035
Fax: (734) 289-3867
Mon - Tue: 9:00 am-8:00 pm
Wed: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Thu: 12:00 pm-8:00 pm
Fri - Sat: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
more information
Ida Branch Library
Ida Branch Library
3016 Lewis Ave. Ida, MI 48140-0056 Phone: (734) 269-2191
Fax: (734) 269-3315
Mon: 10:00 am-8:00 pm
Tue: 10:00 am-6:00 pm
Wed - Fri: 10:00 am-5:00 pm
Sat: 10:00 am-1:00 pm
more information
L.S. Navarre Branch Library
Navarre Branch Library
1135 East Second Street Monroe, MI 48161-1920 Phone: (734) 241-5577
Fax: (734) 241-5577
Mon: 1:00 pm-7:00 pm
Tue: 10:00 am-7:00 pm
Wed - Thu: 1:00 pm-7:00 pm
Fri: 1:00 pm-5:00 pm
Sat: 10:00 am-2:00 pm
more information
Maybee Branch Library
Maybee Branch Library
9060 Raisin St. Maybee, MI 48159-0165 Phone: (734) 587-3680
Fax: (734) 587-3680
Mon: 12:00 pm-8:00 pm
Tue: 12:00 pm-5:00 pm
Thu: 9:00 am-1:00 pm
Fri: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Sat: 9:00 am-2:00 pm
more information
Newport Branch Library
8120 N. Dixie Hwy. Newport, MI 48166-9703 Phone: (734) 586-2117
Fax: (734) 586-1116
Mon: 12:00 pm-6:00 pm
Tue: 10:00 am-8:00 pm
Wed: 10:00 am-6:00 pm
Thu: 12:00 pm-8:00 pm
Fri: 10:00 am-5:00 pm
Sat: 10:00 am-2:00 pm
more information
Rasey Memorial Branch Library
Rasey Memorial Branch Library
4349 Oak, Box 416 Luna Pier, MI 48157-4572 Phone: (734) 848-4572
Fax: (734) 848-4572
Mon: 9:00 am-1:00 pm
Tue - Wed: 2:00 pm-8:00 pm
Thu: 9:00 am-1:00 pm
Fri: 1:00 pm-5:00 pm
Sat: 9:00 am-1:00 pm
more information
Robert A. Vivian Branch Library
2664 Vivian Road Monroe, MI 48162-9212 Phone: (734)241-1430
Fax: (734)241-1430
Mon: 12:00 pm-8:00 pm
Wed: 12:00 pm-8:00 pm
Thu: 9:00 am-2:00 pm
Fri: 12:00 pm-5:00 pm
more information
Senior Outreach
South Rockwood Branch Library
5676 Carleton Rockwood Road S. Rockwood, MI 48179 Phone: (734) 379-3333
Fax: (734) 749-7485
Mon: 10:00 am-5:00 pm
Tue: 1:00 pm-6:00 pm
Wed: 1:00 pm-8:00 pm
Thu: 1:00 pm-6:00 pm
Fri: 1:00 pm-5:00 pm
Sat: 9:00 am-1:00 pm
more information
Summerfield-Petersburg Branch Library
Summerfield-Petersburg Branch Library
60 East Center St. Petersburg, MI 49270 Phone: (734) 279-1025
Fax: (734) 279-2328
Mon - Tue: 10:00 am-7:00 pm
Wed - Thu: 12:00 pm-8:00 pm
Fri: 10:00 am-5:00 pm
Sat: 10:00 am-1:00 pm
more information
May
26
10:00 AM
Monroe County Veteran's Affairs
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today
6:30 PM
Return to PMS Nights
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today
No more events today

Black History Month Blues Series Alumni 

1988-2016

 

1988 — 1st Year Singing the Blues

At the Navarre Branch Library

  • ROBERT JONES

1989 - 2nd Year Singing the Blues

  • ROBERT JONES
  • WENDELL BURNETT
  • BLUE SHOES BLUES BAND
 

1990 — 3rd Year Singing the Blues

At the Arthur Lesow Community Center

  • ROBERT JONES
  • WILLIE DIXON
  • RICH & MAUREEN DELGROSSO
  • HOWARD “LOUIE BLUIE” ARMSTRONG
 

1991 - 4th Year Singing the Blues

  • ROBERT JONES
  • “4 GUYS ON CHAIRS”
  • MADCAT & KANE
  • SAFFIRE—THE UPPITY BLUES WOMEN
  • TERRY GARLAND
 

1992 - 5th Year Singing the Blues

  • ROBERT JONES w/MIKE STEVENS
  • THE HOLMES BROTHERS
  • HOWARD “LOUIE BLUIE” ARMSTRONG
  • RAY KAMALAY
 

1993 — 6th Year Singing the Blues

River Raisin Centre for the Arts

  • ROBERT JONES
  • ANN RABSON
  • JACKSON DELTA TRIO
  • PINETOP PERKINS
  • KELLY JOE PHELPS
  • JOE NICK PATOSKI—author
 

1994 - 7th Year Singing the Blues

  • ROBERT JONES
  • ANN RABSON
  • THE BIG DAVE TRIO
  • SHARI KANE
  • PETER MADCAT RUTH
  • BILLY BRANCH
  • SNOOKY PRYOR
  • STEVE NARDELLA TRIO
  • PETER GURALNICK-author
 

1995 - 8th Year Singing the Blues

  • ROBERT JONES
  • ANN RABSON
  • STEADY ROLLIN’ BOB MARGOLIN
  • NAPPY BROWN
  • “BLUES UNIVERSITY” w/ BRUCE IGLAUER, MADCAT & KANE & GUY SFERLAZZA
 

1996 - 9th Year Singing the Blues

  • ROBERT JONES
  • EDDIE BURNS & JOHNNIE BASSETT
  • BILLY BRANCH & THE SONS OF BLUES
  • ARTHUR LESOW CENTER KIDS CLUB
 

1997 — 10th Year Singing the Blues

At the RRCA, St. Mary Center Auditorium

  • ROBERT JONES
  • MADCAT & KANE
  • JOHNNIE BASSETT & THE BLUES INSURGENTS
  • ALBERTA ADAMS
  • JOSH WHITE JR
  • SUZIE VINNICK
  • RICK FINES
  • SAFFIRE—THE UPPITY BLUES WOMEN
  • THE GRISWOLD BROTHERS
 

1998 — 11th Year Singing the Blues

  • ROBERT JONES
  • JOHNNIE JOHNSON
  • CEPHAS & WIGGINS
  • GEORGE BEDARD & THE KINGPINS
  • “THE ONE BIG FAMILY CONCERT” w/
  • ELLA JENKINS & JOSH WHITE JR.
 

1999 — 12th Year Singing the Blues

  • ROBERT JONES
  • MATT WATROBA
  • GUY DAVIS
  • ANN RABSON
  • THE QUEENS OF HARMONY
  • ROBERT LOCKWOOD JR.
 

2000 — 13th Year Singing the Blues

  • ROBERT JONES
  • CARL WEATHERSBY & VITAL SUPPORT
  • HENRY BUTLER
 

2001 — 14th Year Singing the Blues

  • ROBERT JONES
  • LaRON WILLIAMS
  • FRANCINE REED
  • DEBORAH COLEMAN
  • ANN RABSON
  • R.J.’s RHYTHM ROCKERS
  • “BLUES U 2” w/
  • ALBERTA ADAMS, JOHNNIE BASSETT, RJ SPANGLER, MADCAT & KANE and ROBERT JONES
  • CETAN CLAWSON
  • SOUL KITCHEN
 

2002 - 15th Year Singing the Blues

  • SAFFIRE—THE UPPITY BLUES WOMEN
  • HOWARD “LOUIE BLUIE” ARMSTRONG
  • ROBERT B. JONES
  • RAY KAMALAY
 

2003 — 16th Year Singing the Blues

At the RRCA

  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES
  • HENRY BUTLER
  • LIL BRIAN & THE ZYDECO TRAVELERS
  • THE HASTINGS STREET ALL-STARS w/HARMONICA SHAH, DUKE DAWSON, UNCLE JESSIE WHITE, LEON HORNER
  • PAUL KELLER’S JAZZ FOR KIDS
  • GUY LOUIS
 

2004 — 17th Year Singing the Blues

At the RRCA

  • BLUESAPALOOZA! w/ANN RABSON & JOSH WHITE JR.
  • UNCLE JESSIE WHITE
  • MARK “MR. B” BRAUN
  • BOB SEELEY
  • GAYE ADEGBALOLA & RODDY BARNES
  • LIL’ ED & THE BLUES IMPERIALS
  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES
  • RORY BLOCK
 

2005—18th Year Singing the Blues

Meyer Theater, RRCA

THE MONROE COUNTY BLUES ALL-STARS
  • ANN RABSON
  • WILLIE “BIG EYES” SMITH
  • STEADY ROLLIN’ BOB MARGOLIN
  • TOM HOLLAND & THE SHUFFLE KINGS
  • HUBERT SUMLIN
  • BLUESAPALOOZA! w/ ERWIN HELFER & KATHERINE DAVIS
  • THE RICK FINES TRIO
  • PETER MADCAT RUTH
  • CHRIS SMITHER
  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES w/SR. BERNICE JONES
  • CALVIN COOKE & THE DETROIT SACRED STEEL ENSEMBLE
  • COREY HARRIS & THE 5X5 BAND
  • STEPPIN’ IN IT
 

2006 — 19th Year Singing the Blues

At the Meyer Theater, RRCA

  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES w/SR. BERNICE JONES
  • EG KIGHT
  • GUY DAVIS
  • ELLIS HOOKS
  • MOOZAPALOOZA! w/
  • “FARMER JASON” RINGENBERG
  • THORNETTA DAVIS
  • TOLEDO JAZZ SOCIETY
  • CHARLES EVANS & FRIENDS
  • EDDY “THE CHIEF” CLEARWATER
  • CAREY & LURRIE BELL
  • PAUL MILES
  • SOUL KITCHEN
  • THE BO’ WEEBLES

 

2007 — 20th Year Singing the Blues

At the Meyer Theater, RRCA

  • JOSH WHITE JR.
  • RICH DELGROSSO
  • PETER MADCAT RUTH
  • CEPHAS & WIGGINS
  • SAFFIRE—THE UPPITY BLUES WOMEN
  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES
  • HUBERT SUMLIN
  • ALBERTA ADAMS
  • THORNETTA DAVIS
  • JOHNNIE BASSETT
  • ANN RABSON
  • RJ’S RHYTHM ROCKERS
  • CALVIN COOKE & THE DETROIT SACRED STEEL REVUE
  • BOB SEELEY
  • STEPPIN’ IN IT
  • BLUESAPALOOZA! w/GUY LOUIS
 

2008 - 21st Year Singing the Blues

At the Meyer Theater, RRCA

  • MARIE KNIGHT
  • KIM WILSON
  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES
  • SISTER BERNICE JONES
  • SWEET KINGDOM MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH BAND & CHOIR
  • DAVE KEYES
  • LONNIE BROOKS
  • MICHAEL POWERS
  • CETAN CLAWSON & THE REVOLUTION
  • MATT WATROBA
  • STEPPIN’ IN IT
  • RICKY NYE
  • SAMUEL JAMES
  • BLUESAPALOOZA! w/BILLY JONAS
 

2009—22nd Year Singing the Blues

At the Meyer Theater, RRCA

  • BOB SEELEY
  • ANN RABSON
  • HENRY GRAY
  • DARYL DAVIS
  • GEORGE BEDARD & THE KINGPINS
  • NATHAN & THE ZYDECO CHA-CHAS
  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES
  • BILL “SAUCE BOSS” WHARTON
  • BLUESAPALOOZA! w/GUY DAVIS
  • SAMUEL JAMES
  • RAY KAMALAY
  • HOT CLUB OF DETROIT
  • BLAIR
 

2010 — 23rd Year Singing the Blues

At the Meyer Theater

  • MADCAT, KANE & MAXWELL STREET
  • MATTHEW “BOOGIE-WOOGIE KID” BALL
  • MOOZAPALOOZA! w/“FARMER JASON” RINGENBERG
  • FIONA BOYES & RICH DELGROSSO
  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES
  • PHIL WIGGINS
  • ARTHUR ADAMS
  • JOHNNIE BASSETT & THE BLUES INSURGENTS
 

2011 — 24th Year Singing the Blues

  • ARTHUR MIGLIAZZA
  • REV ROBERT B. JONES & BEN WILEY PAYTON
  • THE STARLIGHT SIX
  • BLUESAPALOOZA! w/MR. SELEY & THE TROUBLEMAKERS
  • THE MACPODZ
  • THE EBONY HILLBILLIES
  • THE HOLMES BROTHERS
 

2012 — 25th Year Singing the Blues

  • REV.ROBERT B. JONES & PETER MADCAT RUTH
  • SAMUEL JAMES
  • SHARI KANE & BIG DAVE STEELE
  • RACHAEL DAVIS & JEN SYGIT
  • MOOZAPALOOZA! w/“FARMER JASON” RINGENBERG
  • JOHNNIE BASSETT AND RJ SPANGLER & THE RHYTHM ROCKERS
  • MARK “MR. B” BRAUN
  • ANN RABSON, STEADY ROLLIN’ BOB MARGOLIN, DARYL DAVIS, RICH DELGROSSO, THORNETTA DAVIS, MIKE SHIMMIN, GEORGE BEDARD & THE KINGPINS, JOSH WHITE JR., SISTER BERNICE JONES, BRENNAN ANDES, ARTHUR MIGLIAZZA
  • RAY KAMALAY, RALPHE ARMSTRONG, JOHN REYNOLDS
 

2013 — 26th Year Singing the Blues

  • CHRIS CODISH, SKEETO VALDEZ, PAT PROUTY, GEORGE BEDARD
  • JW-JONES
  • DAMON FOWLER
  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES & SISTER BERNICE JONES
  • BLUESAPALOOZA! w/GAYE ADEGBALOLA
  • JOHN LATINI & THE FLYING LATINI BROTHERS w/THE LOVERS & THE LIARS
  • THE LIONEL YOUNG BAND
  • RICKY NYE
 

2014 — 27th Year Singing the Blues

  • MADCAT MIDNIGHT BLUES JOURNEY
  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES
  • DOM FLEMONS
  • ANDRA FAYE & SCOTT BALLANTINE
  • THE THIRD COAST KINGS
  • THE HERITAGE BLUES TRIO
  • THE RELATIVES
  • BLUESAPALOOZA! w/JIM GILL
  • JERRON “BLIND BOY” PAXTON
 

2015 — 28th Year Singing the Blues

  • JW-JONES
  • THORNETTA DAVIS
  • SHAWN HOLT & THE TEARDROPS
  • JOHN NEMETH
  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES & MATT WATROBA
  • BLUESAPALOOZA! w/ THE WANNA BEES
  • RODDY BARNES
  • JOHN HAMMOND
  • BILLY BRANCH & THE SONS OF BLUES
 

2016 — 29th Year Singing the Blues

  • SUGAR BLUE
  • LARRY McCRAY wvsg THORNETTA DAVIS
  • ALVIN “YOUNGBLOOD” HART
  • VICTOR WAINWRIGHT
  • TORONZO CANNON wsg BUBBA WILSON
  • REV. ROBERT B. JONES
  • DAVY KNOWLES
  • THE CAMPBELL BROTHERS wvsg MARIA MULDAUR